ELEVATE YOUR BUSINESS WITH

We create and sustain a healthy and beautiful world.

My Colors — Q1 2026 Executive Sales Report
My Colors
by Jothen Cosmetics  ·  Kuwait E-Commerce
Q1 2026 — Online Sales Executive Report
January – March 2026  
Q1 2026 Online Revenue
KWD 115,020
January – March 2026  |  E-shop (NetSuite)
Best quarter on record
Year-over-Year Growth
+27.6%
vs Q1 2025 (KWD 90,124)
+KWD 24,896 incremental revenue
Quarter-over-Quarter Growth
+8.2%
vs Q4 2025 (KWD 106,269)
+KWD 8,751 vs prior quarter
Transactions
4,923
+25.6%vs Q1 2025 (3,920)
Unique Customers
3,552
+23.5%vs Q1 2025 (2,875)
Units Sold
15,481
+21.6%vs Q1 2025 (12,726)
Avg. Transaction Value
KWD 23.4
+1.7%vs Q1 2025 (KWD 23.0)
New Customers
1,866
+29.3%vs Q1 2025 (1,443)
44.4% of total orders
Monthly Revenue — Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025
Year-over-year comparison by month (KWD)
Ramadan Calendar Effect: Ramadan 2026 fell in Feb–Mar 2026, placing the Gulf's peak shopping season entirely within Q1. In Q1 2025, Ramadan began in late March and fell mostly in Q2 — so Q1 2025 captured very little Ramadan demand. This is the primary driver of the outsized March 2026 performance.
Growth Decomposition — Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025
What drove the +KWD 24,896 revenue increase
Growth DriverKWD ImpactShare
Volume: +1,003 more transactions +23,069 92.7%
ATV: +KWD 0.40/transaction +1,969 7.9%
Total Revenue Growth +24,896 +27.6%
Q4 2025 context: Q4 2025 = KWD 106,269 (Oct KWD 20,497 / Nov KWD 61,856 / Dec KWD 23,916). November was elevated by promotional season. Q1 2026 surpassed Q4 2025 despite lacking a single promotional peak month — driven by Ramadan season.
Sales by Division
Q1 2026 revenue by business division with YoY growth
DivisionQ1 2026Q1 2025YoYShare
Hair Care 69,706 55,224 +26.2%
60.6%
Electrical Appliances 24,138 17,267 +39.8%
21.0%
Fragrances 8,680 6,796 +27.7%
7.5%
Skin Care 4,558 3,608 +26.4%
4.0%
Makeup 3,427 2,446 +40.1%
3.0%
Nail Care 4,180 4,315 -3.1%
3.6%
Sales by Department
Top 8 departments — Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025
DepartmentQ1 2026YoYShare
Hair Treatment53,165+24.1%46.2%
Hair Electrical Appl.19,799+35.0%17.2%
Perfumes8,062+29.7%7.0%
Hair Color7,463+53.2%6.5%
Hair Styling4,587+10.4%4.0%
Personal Care Appl.4,316+66.6%3.8%
Hair Tools & Accessories4,090+21.9%3.6%
Makeup Products3,427+40.3%3.0%
Brand Performance — Top 15
Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 revenue by brand
Category Performance — Top 12
Q1 2026 revenue with year-over-year change
CategoryKWDYoY
Hair Shampoos18,623+11.4%
Hair Styling Appliances15,686+42.8%
Hair Serums & Leave-In13,794+50.9%
Hair Conditioners8,320+11.9%
Hair Masks & Creams7,249+40.6%
Hair Color Tubes5,422+61.5%
Hair Styling Essentials4,560+11.8%
Hair Grooming Appl.4,063+12.0%
Massage Elect. Appl.3,767+92.3%
Women Perfume3,764+45.8%
Hair Oil2,504+12.5%
Unisex Perfumes2,399+36.5%
Top-Selling Items — Q1 2026
Ranked by revenue, with year-over-year comparison and growth rate
#ItemBrandQ1 2026 (KWD)Q1 2025 (KWD)YoY
1Breo S3 Scalp Massaging BrushBreo2,5901,551+67.1%
2K18 Leave-in Hair Mask — 50mlK181,6231,502+8.0%
3K18 Leave-in Mask × Future Society CollabK181,327—NEW
4Olaplex No.3 Hair Perfector — 100mlOlaplex1,086737+47.5%
5BaByliss Pro Hair Straightener EP TechnologyBabyliss Pro996313+218.7%
6Quattro Professional Curling Iron 25mmQuattro935649+44.2%
7Goldwell Dual Senses Rich Repair Restoring SerumGoldwell869831+4.6%
8Olaplex No.7 Bonding Oil — 30mlOlaplex826496+66.5%
9Quattro Professional Curling Iron 32mmQuattro678310+118.5%
10BaByliss Pro Hair Dryer RapidoBabyliss Pro660414+59.7%
11Babyliss Pro AirStyler Titanium TourmalineBabyliss Pro657356+84.5%
12BaByliss Pro Waver Triple BarrelBabyliss Pro552234+136.5%
13Tymo Hair Straightening Brush HC100Tymo540196+175.4%
14Olaplex No.4 Bond Maintenance ShampooOlaplex637471+35.2%
15Goldwell Dual Senses Blondes & Highlights ShampooGoldwell532304+75.2%

Layali Al-Wanasah — Year-over-Year Campaign Comparison

4-night deep-discount Ramadan event  |  2025: March 6–10   |   2026: February 24–28

Campaign 2025 — March 6–10
New Customers
148
Ramadan Timing
Pre-Ramadan
Ramadan started ~Mar 30
Leading Category
Hair Care
Campaign 2026 — February 24–28
New Customers
308
+108% YoY
Ramadan Timing
During Ramadan
Ramadan started ~Feb 17
Leading Categories
Hair + Fragrances
Fragrances surged
Campaign Conditions Comparison
Parameter20252026
Campaign DatesMar 6–10Feb 24–28
Ramadan TimingPre-RamadanDuring Ramadan
Duration4 nights4 nights
New Customers148308 (+108%)
Shopping BehaviorStandard hoursLate-night peak
FragrancesNormal volumeSurged significantly
Category BreadthHair-focusedMulti-category
Key Insight: Layali Al-Wanasah 2026 outperformed 2025 on every metric because it ran during Ramadan nights — the Gulf's highest-intent shopping window. The same 4-night format and deep-discount structure doubled new customer acquisition (+108%) simply by aligning with Ramadan timing. The surge in Fragrances (a traditional Ramadan gift category) and the late-night shopping behavior confirm this. For 2027, the campaign should be scheduled within the first two weeks of Ramadan to replicate and potentially exceed these results.
New vs Returning Customers
Order breakdown by customer type
TypeQ1 2026Q1 2025YoY
New1,866 (44.4%)1,443 (43%)+29.3%
Returning2,338 (55.6%)1,911 (57%)+22.3%
Orders by Location
Kuwait governorate breakdown — Q1 2026
GovernorateOrdersShare
Hawalli1,34131.9%
Al Asimah94422.5%
Mubarak Al Kabeer74517.7%
Farwaniya54012.8%
Al Ahmadi45110.7%
Jahra1824.3%
Platform & Language
Orders by channel and customer language
Mobile App
59.5%
2,443 orders
Web
40.5%
+10.7pp YoY
English
74.4%
3,055 orders
Arabic
25.6%
+3.4pp YoY
Web share grew from 29.8% to 40.5% (+10.7pp), driven by Google Shopping. Arabic-speaking customers grew from 22.2% to 25.6% — an expanding segment worth targeting with Arabic-first content.
Ad Spend vs Revenue — Monthly (KWD)
All spend converted: 1 KWD = 3.125 USD
ROAS: 10.2x (2025) to 16.0x (2026) — total spend fell 18.5% (KWD 8,831 to KWD 7,194) while revenue grew +27.6%. Every KWD of ad spend in Q1 2026 returned KWD 16 in revenue vs KWD 10.2 in Q1 2025.
Campaign Metrics — Meta & Google
Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 performance
Meta AdvertisingQ1 2025    Q1 2026
Total Spend (KWD)
KWD 7,316KWD 5,928-19.0%
Impressions
8,408,9525,845,389-30.5%
Link Clicks
74,264102,303+37.8%
Landing Page Views
41,27881,527+97.5%
App Installs
115177+53.9%
Google AdvertisingQ1 2025    Q1 2026
Total Spend (KWD)
KWD 1,515KWD 1,265-16.5%
Channel shift
Search-ledShopping-led
Shopping Clicks
baseline+393%+393%
CPC (avg)
$0.83$0.10-88%

Why Q1 2026 Online Sales Grew +27.6% Year-over-Year

1. Ramadan Calendar Shift — The Primary Growth Driver
Ramadan 2026 fell in February–March 2026, placing the Gulf's peak shopping season entirely within Q1. In Q1 2025, Ramadan began in late March and fell mostly in Q2, meaning Q1 2025 missed the bulk of Ramadan demand. This calendar effect explains the outsized March 2026 performance: March 2026 = KWD 66,471 (+48.9% vs March 2025), contributing 57.8% of Q1 2026 revenue. When comparing Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025, approximately half of the growth is attributable to this calendar shift rather than structural improvement in run-rate sales.
2. Electrical Appliances — Fastest-Growing Division at +39.8%
Electrical Appliances grew to KWD 24,138 (+39.8%), driven by BaByliss Pro (+42.0%), Quattro Professional (+47.9%), Breo (+79.0%), and Tymo (+50.2%). Standout items: BaByliss Pro straightener +218.7%, Quattro 32mm curling iron +118.5%, Tymo straightening brush +175.4%, and BaByliss Triple Barrel Waver +136.5%. Hair appliances performed exceptionally well as Ramadan gifting items — a pattern worth amplifying in future campaigns.
3. New Product Launches Added Incremental Revenue
The K18 × Future Society collaboration (NEW — KWD 1,327) and Color Wow brand addition (NEW — KWD 2,151) contributed revenue with no prior-year baseline. Hair Serums & Leave-In Treatments grew +50.9%, partially driven by these new SKUs. Hair Color Tubes grew +61.5% and Massage Electrical Appliances grew +92.3%, both outpacing the overall business significantly.
4. Layali Al-Wanasah Campaign — 2x New Customer Acquisition
The 2026 Layali campaign (Feb 24–28, during Ramadan) acquired 308 new customers vs 148 in 2025 (+108%), using the same 4-night format and deep-discount structure. The sole differentiator was Ramadan timing. Late-night shopping behavior and a surge in Fragrances — a traditional Ramadan gifting category — confirm consumer alignment. The 2027 campaign should be anchored within the first two weeks of Ramadan to maximize impact.
5. Marketing Efficiency Improved — Spend Down 18.5%, Revenue Up 27.6%
Total advertising spend fell from KWD 8,831 to KWD 7,194 while revenue grew +27.6%. ROAS improved from 10.2x to 16.0x. On Meta, landing page views nearly doubled (+97.5%) and link clicks grew +37.8% despite 30% fewer impressions — sharper targeting, better creative. On Google, the shift from Search to Shopping drove 393% more shopping clicks at 88% lower CPC ($0.10 vs $0.83).
6. Strong Customer Growth — +677 Net New Unique Customers
Unique customers grew from 2,875 to 3,552 (+23.5%). New customer acquisition reached 1,866 — up +29.3% YoY. Returning customers also grew +22.3%, confirming healthy retention alongside acquisition. Arabic-speaking customers grew from 22.2% to 25.6% share. Web orders grew from 29.8% to 40.5% of total, driven by Google Shopping — a web-first channel.
Watch Points for Q2 2026 and Beyond:
(1) Post-Ramadan normalization: Q2 2026 will not benefit from the Ramadan tailwind. Expect YoY comparisons to moderate significantly — this is not a performance decline, it is a calendar normalization.  |  (2) Meta pixel — urgent fix required: The broken 2026 pixel must be resolved immediately to restore purchase attribution and enable proper campaign budget optimization.  |  (3) Nail Care decline: The only division in decline (-3.1%) — review assortment, pricing, and competitive position.  |  (4) Kevin.Murphy: Top-6 brand by revenue but down -5.9% — investigate whether supply, pricing, or competitive displacement is the cause.  |  (5) Layali 2027: Lock campaign dates within the first two weeks of Ramadan 2027. Same format, correct timing — repeat the +108% new customer result.